aggravated battery florida bond
[…] Contact us via email form or call us at 727-828-3900 to schedule a free, no-obligation consultation. Aggravated assault and battery and felony battery charges typically apply in those offenses that involve a weapon, increased harm to a victim, or vulnerable victims. The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. The Defendant intentionally caused bodily harm to the alleged victim. Given the severity of the offense, an aggravated battery can result in severe punishments. Nolan C. Love, 46, appeared in court Friday for a bond review hearing after being charged with aggravated domestic battery involving strangulation (Class 2 felony) ], 70-63; s. 732, ch. Click to Call (561) 832-4348, Chapman Criminal Defense Firm in West Palm Beach, FL. A mandatory minimum sentence WebFlorida law defines an act of aggravated battery as: Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or uses a deadly weapon; or an act of battery committed against a person who is pregnant at the time of the offense and where the offender should have known the victim was pregnant. WebView Entire Chapter.