aggravated battery florida bond
[…] Web2. The victim was pregnant at the time of the battery; and. Drop us a line today and schedule a confidential consultation today. "@type": "OpeningHoursSpecification", If you are charged with a crime or being investigated for a crime, it is important to talk with a criminal defense attorney directly about the particular facts and circumstances of your case. Below, you'll find explanations of terms used in the laws for assault and battery. Contacting us does not create an attorney-client relationship. Additionally, this could include a death. Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. These enhanced penalties are commonly known as mandatory minimum sentences and range from a minimum 10 years to 25 years in prison. WebAggravated battery is usually charged as a second degree felony with a maximum sentence of up to 15 years imprisonment and $10,000 in fines.